Friday, June 15, 2018
[…] A.

Mishandling and Retention of Classified Information 1.

18 U.S.C. §§ 793(d) and (e)
Sections 793(d) and (e) are felony statutes that apply to the willful mishandling and retention of classified information. Section 793(d) governs the mishandling of classified documents or information by individuals who are authorized to possess it

that is, who have the appropriate security clearance and require access to the specific classified information to perform or assist in a lawful
and authorized governmental function (“need to know”).
26
Section 793(d) provides: Whoever, lawfully having possession of, access to, control over, or being entrusted with any document, writing, code book, signal book, sketch, photograph, photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map, model, instrument, appliance, or note relating to the national defense, or information relating to the national defense which information the possessor has reason to believe could be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation, willfully communicates, delivers, transmits or causes to be communicated, delivered, or transmitted or attempts to communicate, deliver, transmit or cause to be communicated, delivered or transmitted the same to any person not entitled to receive it, or willfully retains the
24

A special counsel’s jurisdiction also covers “f 
ederal crimes committed in the course of, and
with the intent to interfere with, the Special Counsel’s investigation, such as perjury, obstruction of justice, destruction of evidence, and intimidation of witnesses.” 28 C.F.R.
§ 600.4.
25